Crude Coconut Oil(CNO)

 

Product Description:

Coconut Crude oil or Natural Oil (CNO) is a type of cooking oil that is processed from copra and contains Middle Chain Fatty Acid (MCFA) or Medium-chain Fatty Acids.

Product Details:

PHYSICAL 

  • c,yellow orange until reddish 
  • Melting point oc  : 24 - 26 
  • pecific gravrty @25 "c : 0.910 - 0.92a 

SENSORY 

  • Colour (s%inchcell lovibound) red : 15.0 maximum 
  • Odour : characteristicodorof oil/normal

CHEMICAL 

  • Free fatty acid (as lauric acid), ya : 3.0 maximum 
  • Moisture content  : 1.0 maximum impurities (mm), %
  • Iodine value : 14.0 maximum 

APPLICATIONS

  • For Use In Food And Cosmetic Applications Due To Its Long Shelf Life And Resistance To Oxidation. 

PACKING 

  • Delivery in bulk, well-closed containers which do not have any deleterious effect on the oil. Other packaging methods available open request. 

STORAGE 

  • At ambient condition above 26"cthe product is liquid and tends to solidify below 24"c.

SHELF LEFT 

  • 12 Months From Date Of Manufacture Underthe Recommended Storage Condition.